Created by GRAMPS version 1.0.3 (custom)



Facts and Events
Alleghany County, NC.


James and Ann migrated to present Alleghany Co. NC where they lived out their lives and are buried in a family cemetery on their original homestead. -p. 30

James Stodgill-Sturgill and his wife Ann Calloway made their first home in present Green Co. VA (then Orange Co) on a farm on Swift Run Creek near the town of Stanardsville. All of their children were born on this farm. In 1771 James disposed of the last of his property in that area, including his share of his fathers estate. He did acknowlege a deed there in 1774 but other public records indicate that he moved his family to present Alleghany Co. NC not later than 1771 and he may have visited the area before this to claim land. As he settled on the north side of New River James thought that he was still in VA and all of the earliest records of him are found in VA. In the Montgomery and later in the Grayson Co. records the name of James and other members of his family was often spelled STURGEON but this spelling was never used in the NC records even though some of the family pronounced the name as Sturgin.The early Jefferson-Frye survey of the VA-NC state line was very inaccurate through the mountains and the early settlers along New River were very inaccurate just where the state line was. Another survey through the area was made in 1799 and still another in 1824. The second survey of the state line proved the original homestead of James was in NC and this farm is now a part of the NC New River State Park. James and Ann were buried in a small family cemetery on this New River farm.

Although some of those listed following can not be proven children of James and Ann by public documents known family relationships and private records leave no doubt that they were. This family also became widely scattered and a historical note on a following page shows where they went. -p. 32

All who spell the name Sturgill, Sturgell, or Stargil are direct descendants of James Sturgill and Ann Calloway. Where this spelling of the name was first used by his uncle John in Greenbrier Co. VA non of that branck of the family continued to spell the name that way and reverted to the older spelling of Stodghill or a similar variation. It is also possible that some of the decendants of Lewis still spell the name Sturgeon. -p. 32

Sturgill Migrations

In a search of English records both past and present no indication was found that the name STURGILL ever existed in that country. Virginia records show that John Stodghill of Orange and Greenbrier Counties did use this spelling on some occasions but neither he nor his descendants continued to do so. The name STURGILL with minor variations of spelling, began about 1800 with James, brother of John, who settled in North Carolina and it was his descendants who spread the name across the United States. The brief outline following shows where children of James went.

  1. Ambrose probably married in Grayson Co. VA but the name of his wife is not known. He served in the militia of Montgomery Co. during the American revolution but after 1787 he went to Buncomb Co. NC (now Haywood Co.) where it is believed that he lived out his life. His grandchildren moved to GA where the name becam STARGIL.
  2. Mary and her husband John Jones remained in Orange Co. VA when James moved his family to NC. After the revolutionary war they also moved south and may have lived in Grayson Co. VA for a short time before moving on to Buncomb (Haywood) Co. NC where her brother Ambrose then lived.
  3. Francis Sr. made his first home in Grayson Co. VA on a farm at the mouth of Potato creek. In 1802 he sold the Potato creek farm to John Cox and moved a few miles up New River where he had received grants covering his fathers original homestead in present Alleghhany Co. NC. It is family tradition that Francis made this move so he could care for his aging and ailing father. He lived out his life on this farm and was buried in the same family cemetery as his parents.
  4. Ruth and her husband Thomas Hash settled first in Grayson Co. VA but left the area about 1800. They lived for a brief time in TN and several places in KY. They lived their last years in Green Co. KY.
  5. James and Rebecca made their first home in Grayson Co. VA but apparently he never owned any land there. He served in the Montgomery Co. militia during the American revolution. He left Grayson Co. about 1820 and is shown in the census records of Scott Co. VA in 1820 and 1830. He was living in Morgan Co. KY in 1834 when he filed an application for a pension for his services in the revolution.
  6. John first appears on the tax records of Grayson Co. VA in 1795 and remained on the records through 1801. The John shown on the Grayson rolls 1807-12 who owned 156a of land was John s/o Francis & Rebecca. In 1813 John (I) was again in Grayson co. where he paid tax on 150a of leased land. He continued to pay tax on lased land through 1820. In1820 a John Sturgeon believed to have been the above John is shown in the census of Crawford Co. IN.
  7. Docia and her husband John Hash moved several times during their life. They first lived in Grayson Co. VA, then in TN and then in Ashe Co. NC (area now in Alleghany Co.) In 1813 they sold the farm they had bought on potato creek (NC) to Solomon Parsons and his wife Lydia who was a niece of Docia. Records indicate that they then returned to TN, later going to KY. They lived their last years in Washington Co. Arkansas.
  8. Lewis and his wife Sarah made their first home in Grayson Co. VA. In 1796 he bought a farm of 96a on Johns creek and New River about five miles east of the present town of Independence Va. tax records show that he lived on this farm past 1807. His descendants say that he next moved to Scott Co. VA but no record of this was found. Other records show tha the was in Hawkins Co. TN in 1825 and was shown there in the census of 1830. In 1834 Lewis bought land in Lawrence Co. IN and is shown there inthe census of 1840. His descendants say that he died and was buried inHawkins Co. TN on a farm opposite Opossum creek. (area now Hancock Co)but no record has been found to confirm this. It is the opinion of thewriter that they died and were buried in Lawrence Co. IN.

The fact that the population of Virginia was small during the colonial period, that better records were kept and that our name is not a common one, made the task of identifying the different families who lived during that period easier than it became in later years. Some of the preceeding conclusions can not be proven by any recorded documents found but by the same token there are no records to disprove them and it is the opinion of several researchers that the preceeding record is as accurate as it can bemade from the records which do exist.

Beginning with the sixth generation the family divides into the two main brances which are the Stodghill and the Sturgill families with minor variation of the spelling still existing in both branches. -p. 39-40





Francis STURGILL, Sr.

d: 1807
d: 1822
d: 1835

d: after 1830
d: 1841
b: 1750
b: 1753
b: 1755
b: 9 JAN 1758
b: 1761
b: 1763
b: 1765
b: 1767


1. A Branch of the Sturgill Family: Vol 1 Descendants of Francis Sturgill Sr & Rebecca Hash David A. Sturgill. self published. pg 30,32.

                                           John STOGDEL
                              John STOGDEL|
                             |            | FRANKS
               James STODGILL|
              |              |Ann MADISON
              |               Argyle BLACKSTONE
              |Ann BLACKSTONE|
                             |Elizabeth ARMSTRONG